2-TIME WINNER, IHSSCA SOCCER PERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD, 2009 & 2010
TEAM PAGES // MAIN // GIRLS' PAGE // RED STARS // FIRE // CONTACT US // ARCHIVE
2012 NAPERVILLE NORTH HUSKIES---CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONS

BREAST CANCER AWARENESS NIGHT March 21 @ North Central College
Naperville Central vs. Waubonsie 5 PM
Neuqua vs. Naperville North 7:30 PM

Donate to Edward Cancer Center below
2012 ROSTER
Coach: Steve Goletz
Allison Hitchcock Sr., GK
Zoe Swift Jr., F
Meghan Lee So., M
Hunter Drendel *C Sr., F
Maria Grygleski Jr., F
Abby Mangefrida So., D
Christa Szalach *C Jr., M
Cora Climo *C Jr., M
Anna Prescott *C Sr., D
Jillian Van Kampen Jr., D
Angela Widlacki Jr., F
Emily Bromagen Jr., M
Jen Korn Sr., D
Melanie Hegner Sr., D
Kirstin Deichstetter Sr., D
Britney Weizeorick Sr., M
Caroline Rico Jr., M
Sarah Feder So., M/F
Kayla Sharples Fr., D
Abbie Boswell Fr., F
*C denotes captain




NAPERVILLE NORTH'S STATE PLAYOFF HISTORY/TITLES
State finals qualifier (6): 1988, '98, '99, 2001, '04', '11
State champions: 1988
2nd in state (2): 1998, 2011
3rd in state: 2001
4th in state: 1999, 2004
Supersectional titles (4): 1998, '99, 2001, '11
Sectional titles (9): 1988, '97, '98, '99, 2000, '01, '04, '09, '11
Regional titles (21): 1988-2005, '07, '09, '11
HUSKIES' 2012 SCHEDULE AND STORIES
DATE OPPONENT RESULT RECORD
3/14 WED Barrington HOME 5 PM W 1-0 1-0
3/17 SAT Hinsdale Central HOME 12 PM W 2-0 2-0
3/19 MON Plainfield South HOME 6:30 PM W 5-0 3-0
3/21 WED Neuqua Valley at North Central 7:30 PM W 2-0 4-0
4/3 TUE Wheaton North AWAY 6:30 PM W 4-0 5-0
4/5 THU Wheaton Warrenville South HOME 6:30 PM W 3-1 6-0
4/7 SAT Downers Grove South HOME 12 PM W 2-1 7-0
4/9 MON Glenbard East AWAY 6:30 PM W 5-1 8-0
4/12 THU West Chicago HOME 6:30 PM W 4-0 9-0
4/14 SAT Waubonsie Valley HOME 4 PM W 3-1 10-0
4/19 THU Lyons Township HOME 5 PM Naperville Invite W 1-0 11-0
4/21 SAT L-Way Central HOME 10 AM Naperville Invite W 4-0 12-0
4/24 TUE Metea Valley AWAY 6:30 PM W 1-0 13-0
4/26 THU Waubonsie Valley HOME 7 PM Naperville Invite W 2-0 14-0
4/27 FRI Neuqua Valley @ NC 5 PM Naperville Invite W 4-1 15-0
4/28 SAT Naperville Central AWAY 12 PM Naperville Invite L 1-0 PK 15-1
5/1 TUE West Aurora AWAY 6:30 PM W 4-0 16-1
5/3 THU Naperville Central HOME 6:30 PM T 1-1 16-1-1
5/7 MON Plainfield North HOME 7 PM T 0-0 16-1-2
5/8 TUE Glenbard North AWAY 6:30 PM W 4-1 17-1-2
5/15 TUE Romeoville @ Bolingbrook Regional 4:30 PM W 10-0 18-1-2
5/18 FRI WW South @ Bolingbrook Regional 4:30 PM W 3-1 19-1-2
5/23 WED Neuqua Valley @ Naperville N. Sectional 5 PM W 2-1 20-1-2
5/25 FRI Lockport @ Naperville North Sectional 5 PM W 2-0 21-1-2
5/29 TUE Collinsville @ Normal Comm. Super-Sect. 5 PM W 4-1 22-1-2
6/1 FRI Glenbrook South @ 3A Semifinals NCC 5 PM W 2-0 23-1-2
6/2 SAT St. Charles North @ 3A Championship NCC 7 PM W 1-0 4ot 24-1-2
  Additional state championship match story    



© 2011 WestSuburbanSports. All Rights Reserved.